SocialQ Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 30 March 2021

This Privacy Policy relates to SocialQ appointment booking & queue management platform ("Service") owned and operated by us, SocialQ ("SocialQ," "we," or "us"). We know that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by SocialQ when you use the Service, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this policy are defined in our Terms & Conditions located at https://socialq.net/terms-conditions. Please manage your own mobile and profile privacy preferences on the Service, on an ongoing basis, accordingly. We are bound by the Australian Privacy legislation including the Australian Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), in relation to the handling of personal information.

Using the SocialQ Service

To use the mobile features of the Service, you must consent to: (a) receive text messages; and (b) pay carrier data, messaging, and other fees resulting from SocialQ usage. Data and messaging (including SMS text messages) plans are required to use the mobile features of the Service. Standard data and messaging charges, fees, and taxes from your carrier apply.

Information We Collect

User-Provided Information: You may provide us information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, mobile phone number and carrier, etc., to be able to use the Service.

Cookies Information: When you visit SocialQ.net, we may send one or more cookies a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets SocialQ help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey anonymous information about how you browse the Service to us. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. SocialQ uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log File Information: Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you register with or view our site, SocialQ.net, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

How We Use Your Information

We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service. By providing SocialQ with your mobile phone number and/or email address, you consent to our using those details to send you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. We may also use your email address or mobile phone number to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of the Service, or special offers. If you do not want to receive such messages, you may opt out or change your preferences in your settings page. Opting out may prevent you from receiving messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers. You may not opt out of Service-related e-mails or SMS messages. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages and our responses. We may use cookies and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors and traffic; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with certain IP addresses; and (f) help you efficiently access your information after you sign in.

How We Share Your Information

Personally Identifiable Information: SocialQ may share your personally identifiable information with third parties solely for the purpose of providing the Service to you. If we do this, such third parties’ use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of SocialQ (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). SocialQ does not share your personally identifiable information or personally-identifiable location information with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your express consent or unless you have opted-in to be part of a specific program or feature. We cannot control third parties’ use of your information. If you do not want your information to be collected by or shared with such a third party, you can choose not to participate in such programs or features. As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution. Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, SocialQ will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of SocialQ, our Users or others.

How We Protect Your Information

SocialQ uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to SocialQ and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, SocialQ makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your account information, and for controlling access to your phone and email communications from SocialQ, at all times.

Compromise of Personal Information

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, SocialQ will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case SocialQ may not be able to provide certain aspect of the Service to you. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your Account or by emailing us at info@socialq.net It is your sole responsibility to keep your details correct and up to date. You can review and correct the information about you that SocialQ keeps on file by contacting us directly at info@socialq.net. Should you encounter any issue with accessing your personal information, please contact us using the details set out below.

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, SocialQ does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Members. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on SocialQ. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@socialq.net.

Third-Party Payment Processors

If you make a purchase through SocialQ, we use a third-party credit card processor to process your credit card purchases. To make this possible, your name, address, email, phone number and your credit card’s type, number, expiration date and CVC number and your order total (collectively referred to as your Billing Information) will be shared via secure (encrypted) means with this third-party payment processor for the sole purpose of completing your order, and if you select the option of storing your information for subsequent purchases, it will do so. Please note that your Billing Information is transmitted via secure means to our third-party credit card processor and stored by such third-party credit card processor and not SocialQ. The third-party credit card processor’s privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the third-party credit card processor’s web site. You hereby acknowledge and agree that SocialQ is not affiliated in any way with the third-party credit card processor and that we have no responsibility or liability for the services provided by such third-party credit card processor or for the third-party credit card processor’s acts or omissions.

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our website, as determined by SocialQ in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have a complaint concerning a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you can contact us, using the details below. We will consider your complaint and will contact you within a reasonable timeframe.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on socialq.net to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page, as indicated by the date at the top of this page. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with the Service, please contact us at info@socialq.net.